Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or concerns you can contact us here.

HSEDocs Privacy Policy and Information

This is where you can learn about how we collect, use and protect your personal data

Policy Outline:

HSEDocs take the responsibility of your personal data incredibly seriously and we’re committed to respecting your rights and the secure use of your personal data. For this reason, HSEDocs provide clear and transparent information about how we collect, use, and protect personal data, as well as your rights and the circumstances where we may share your data.

Our commitment:

We are fully committed to ensuring that your data is protected in the most secure way possible and have various systems and standards in place to ensure this happens. Furthermore, our pro-active approach is geared to constant improvement, so as new and more secure technologies arrive, HSEDocs take advice and implements new systems if and as required.
We are fully data compliant and our ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) registration number is ZA842938. We are ISO 9001 accredited for quality management systems and ISO 27001 accredited for information security management systems (ISMS) and their requirements. Our D-U-N-S Number is 222569166, and our data is stored on a secure server backed up daily off site.

Cookies and Third Parties:

HSEDocs website does not use cookies as we feel that they can be a vulnerability to your privacy.
Links from https://www.hsedocs.com/ to social media or third parties may take you to websites that are independent of HSEDocs. When this is the case, linked sites will be data controllers in their own right, and how they process your personal data will be in accordance with their own privacy notices.

Sharing your data:

We don’t share your data with third party websites and only use your data when it’s permitted by you, for any of the following reasons:

  • For supplying documents, certificates or training services.
  • For responding to requests and/or account issues.
  • For continued use of service, such as billing and course expiry dates.
  • For maintained use of service such as system updates.

The exception to the above is:
where we are required to support official authorities in an investigation by providing information, or such information is needed to protect ourselves against liabilities, legal action, allegations, or in the interest of protecting a persons property, rights or safety.

Request for information or removing your data

Any person who would like further information regarding the handling of their personal data, should address their request to HSEdocs using our contact page..

This Privacy Policy was approved by the owners of HSEDocs on 02-11-2022